Site Name: Glenwood Manor
Site Type: 0104 - Residential: Apartment Building

Main Porch - Special Features: Piers
Main Porch - Material: Stone
Main Porch - Material: Brick
Main Porch - Height: Other
Exterior: Plan Shape: rectangular with tow wings at front; essentially two identical buildings joined by a narrover portion.
Roof Type: medium gable with medium hip wings
Third fllor suites have bay windows on south side.
Arch radiating voussoirs with keystone oven front entrance, lintel window surrounded lead glass panes over front entrance and in main door, bay windows on wings and brick chimney.
5924=bevelled lead glass, 6326=arched brick with concrete keystone, 6710=decorated glass/original grill work fence with brick piers at entrances and corners
Interior: extensive use of hardwood.
Environment: Directly facing Memorial Drive and the Bow River. Wrought iron fence, brick pillars, faces south. Glenwood Manor is a three storey brick apartment block located on Memorial Drive in northwest Calgary. The street scape consists of other residential structures of the same age or older. The bulding is enclosed by a wrought iron fence to the south and east and a wooden fence to the west. A garage is located to the north of the building. It has space for twelve vehicles and runs the full length of the property.

1928/01/01

Andrew Murdock
Harold L Towers & Frank L Burnet c/o Burnet Heseltine & McNeill
1928/01/01
1948/01/01
Builder: Andrew Murdoch
Craftsman: N/A
History: Glenwood Manor is a three storey brick apartment block located on Memorial Drive in northwest Calgary.
HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE:
The Glenwood Manor was constructed in 1928 by Andrew Murdoch, a Calgary building contractor since 1922. It was built to meet an increasing demand for housing in Calgary. This demand reflected the impact of the development of the Turner Valley Oil field and the health of Calgary's agricultural hinterland which had recovered from the Post War recession.
The building is located in an area which was one of Calgary's suburban neighbourhoods before World War One. The Sunnyside district north of the Bow River was initially an independent community prior to its annexation by Calgary in 1907. During the construction boom which occurred during the next five years, a variety of commercial and residential buldings were constructed in Sunnyside. After the end of the boom in 1913, many vacant lots languished for years and reverted to the City of Calgary under the provisions of the 1921 Tax Recovery Act. These lots were available for construction during the resumption of Calgary's growth in the mid 1920s.
The architecture and the amenities of the Glenwood Manor made it one of the finest apartments built in Calgary during the 1920s. Finished in brick and stone, it included twelve storage rooms, a billiards room and a gas funace in the basement as well as the necessary hook-ups in each suite for either gas or electric stoves depending upon the preference of the tenant. From 1928 to 1970, it attracted tenants from Calgary's managerial, entrepreneurial and professional class.
Many, like prominent oil magnate, S.C. Nickle, Sr., were associated with the oil and gas industry in its several phases. That association helped to maintain a continuity of clientele even during the Great Depression: and when age and diminished maintenance eventually threatened its status, it attracted renewed attention from the professionals of the modern petroleum boom city as a condominium.
ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:
The Glenwood Manor was constructed at a time when architecture neared the end of a period of transition. Modern architects rejected precise adherence to specific established architectural styles in favor of eclectic combinations drawn from a variety of historical designs.
Apartment buildings cosntructed in Canada during the early part of the twentieth century reflected this trend. What was true of apartment blocks in Toronto and Montreal can also be seen in the LeMarchand Mansion in Edmonton and the Anderson Apartments in Calgary, which display classically derived motifs in an eclectic manner.
The Glenwood Manor is similarly characterized by a blend of designs, in this case principally Jacobethan, Georgian Rivival and Arts and Crafts. Georgian symmetry in windows, entrance ways and chimneys is moddified by Jacobethan gables and prominent, overhanging eaves which, with the central set-back portion of the building, created the deep shadow characteristic of the Jacobethan sense of weight. On the other hand, several features, like the hipped roof and windows of double-hung sash design, are found in both Jacobethan and Georgian Revival styles, while the simplification and reduction of ornament was a modern departure from both. So were the galvanized 'Spanish Tiles' on the roof. The interior was decoraged with hand crafted mahogany woodwork, light fixtures, furniture and stained glass in keeping with its Arts and Crafts objectives. There is no doubt, however, that Murdoch intended the overall effect to be elegant. Its transitional architectural design effectively identifies its origins in the 1920s and includes detail of sufficient quality to present its credentials as an apartment block of some distinction.
* * *
GLENWOOD MANOUR 904 - 908 Memorial Drive N.W.
Glenwood Manor was built in 1928 by Andrew Murdoch. The three storey, twelve-suite, building is composed of two separate blocks with distinct entrances, and a recessed link behind them. Above the ground floor, which is made of concrete and stone, are two floors of tapestry brick wich feature decorative panels with inset heads, and a pressed metal roof that imiitates tile. The level of craftsmanship throughout the building is very high. Interior materials include leaded and stained glass for windows, and Filipino mahogany for floors, doors, and window trim. In 1981 the manor was converted to condominius.
* * *
1928 Lynnwood Manor Bldg
1929 Glenwood Manor Apt 1 Kimball, E P; Cont 2 Haden, D B; Sales Mgr H G Love Co Ltd 3 Cromie, Gro; Prin Commercial High School 4 Franklin, B C; Trav 5 Hooper, Wm H; Repres Monarch Knitting Co 6 Dossse, Louis F; Salesman McFarland Labor 7 Gordon, Charles R; Mgr His Master's Voice 8 Young, Vern; Sales Mgr Imp Motors 9 Kraft, Best C; No Prof Listed 10 Darling, James R; prop Darlings Drug Stores 11 McKay, Walter M; Emp H B Co 12 Wright, Charles W; underwriter Honibrook, Whittemore Allan
1930 1 Kimball, E P; Cont 2 Holden, O B Sls Mgr H G Love JCo Ltd 3 Cromie, Geo, Prin Commercial High School 4 Franklin, B C; Druggist 5 harper, Wm H; Mgr Monarch Knitting Co Ltd 6 MacLean, Allan A; Sls Mgr Diamond Motor Co 7 Oldfin, Vincent; James Richardson Sons 8 Young, Vern; Sls Mgr Imp Motors 9 Kraft, Bert C; Pres Lamella Trusstees Roof Co 10 Darling, James R; Prop Dartings Drug Stores 11 McKay, Walter M; Trav 12 Wright, Charles W; Insptr Hornibrook Whittemore Allan
1931 Glenwood Manor 2 Trigg, Wm; Slsm 3 Cromie, Geo; Prin Com Hgh School 4 Henderson, R D; No Prof Listed 5 Coates, James A; No Prof Listed 6 MacLean, Allan A; No Further Listing 7 Viau, C E; Mgr Beaver Soap Chemicals Ltd 8 Solby, A H; No Further Listing 9 Spence, Ronnie M; Mgr Spence Ltd (Grocers) 10 Harvey, W Rowe; Retired 11 McKay, Walter M; No Furthr Listing 12 Robertson, J S; No Prof Listed